More ...
[…] Specifically, the notice should show that house owners have the right to stay in their homes until a foreclosure sale occurs and the responsibility to maintain their residential or commercial property and pay relevant taxes up until such time. This area is planned to help avoid residential or commercial properties from becoming uninhabited in the first location. Read the particular language required by RPAPL § 1303.
RPAPL § 1304 requires mortgage lenders to give customers at least ninety days' notification before starting a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") must consist of the following language: "Since ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, customers frequently translated this arrangement to mean that as long as the debtor supplied the mentioned quantity by the date specified, the loan would be renewed.